Texas begins implementing in-state tuition rate ban for students in U.S. illegally
[…] Regional News
Audio By Carbonatix
10:27 AM on Friday, October 24
(The Center Square) – The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board adopted new rules to prohibit higher education institutions in Texas from providing in-state tuition rates to students who are in the country illegally.
The rules were adopted in order for Texas to comply with a court order in a lawsuit the Trump administration won against Texas.
The Trump administration sued Texas, arguing provisions of the Texas Education Code were “expressly preempted by federal immigration law,” 8 USC Section 1623, which states, “an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”
Higher education institutions providing instate tuition to noncitizens while not providing it to all citizens regardless if they lived in Texas or not was illegal, the administration argued.